Ciox Internet Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 1, 2018

Ciox’s Data Privacy Statement

Ciox’s Data Privacy Statement affirms Ciox’s commitment to honoring the privacy of anyone who provides personal information on our website through careful compliance with privacy and data protection laws.  This Privacy policy applies only to the information collected on the general website and the mobile website (collectively “Website”), and does not apply to information that CIOX Health obtains about you from other sources.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) & State Law

CIOX Health’s use and disclosure of certain of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. Any information that you submit to us that constitutes “Protected Health Information,” as defined by HIPAA, is subject to HIPAA and applicable state law. The term “Protected Health Information” or “PHI” refers to individually identifiable health information about your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you or the past, present or future payment for such care.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

You may generally use this Website without disclosing personally identifiable information.  However, use of certain features and functions of the Website may require you to submit personally identifiable information to us, or we may collect any information that you voluntarily share with us. This information may also be collected by a third party vendor, supplier or contractor on our behalf.

This information may be collected when you send us emails, voluntarily submit information to us via the Website This information may include your (1) contact information (such as name, address, email address and phone number), (2) age, (3) gender, (4) date of birth, (5) insurance information, (6) health and medical information or other PHI, (7) account numbers, (8) financial and payment information, including credit card and payment card information, and (9) any other information you choose to provide us, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may use third-party service providers to assist us in collecting and maintaining this personally identifiable information. However, we require such service providers to maintain the same level of protection, as we provide, of such information.

How We Use Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

We will use personally identifiable information for: (i) the purpose for which you provide it; (ii) as otherwise may be disclosed at the point of collection; and/or (iii) for the purposes described below. For example, we may use your contact information as provided to us, such as email address, telephone number, and/or mailing address, to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications related to your use of the Website or otherwise as you may request, such as for an employment application. As another example, we may use your financial and insurance information to process payments you request or otherwise adjust your account.  We will not send you promotions or announcements unless you give us permission to do so.

In addition, we may use your personal information in the aggregate in a non-identifiable way in order to better understand the services being provided, how to improve these services and how to improve the Website. We may provide this aggregated information to third parties, but when we do so we do not provide any of your information without your express permission.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

When you visit our Website, we (or a third party vendor or contractor on our behalf) may passively collect non-personally identifiable information about you.

CIOX services use cookies (small text files stored either temporarily or permanently on a user’s computer hard disk, which allow the website to recognize the user and track usage of the site, preferences, IP addresses, and pages visited, and to gather data and marketing information). Cookies may improve and/or simplify the use of CIOX online services.
We may also ask that you participate in anonymous surveys, which allow us to collect additional data to help us improve our site. Participation in such surveys is voluntary and is not connected to any of your personal information.

Third Party Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website as provided by CIOX Health. This Website may contain links to other websites, which may be subject to a different privacy policy or are otherwise maintained or provided by a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party website you access from this Website. You should review the privacy policy of every website before using the website or submitting any information to the website.

How We Disclose the Information We Collect

Your information may be disclosed to or collected by third-party suppliers and service providers specifically involved in the processing of your information received via the Website and as otherwise necessary to manage our Website and provide the services you request. We may also use third party service providers to host the Website and gather and use on our behalf your personal information as contemplated by this Privacy Policy and applicable law. All such third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations in an attempt to protect your information as much as is commercially reasonable.

We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is (a) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website; or (c) protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, reorganization, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, any and all personally identifiable information, including your Account information may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about you may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, distribute, or release to a third party your personal information without notice to you.

Security

Communications between your browser and portions of the Website containing personally identifiable information are protected with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. This encryption is to help protect your information while it is being transmitted. Once we receive your information we strive to maintain the physical and electronic security of your personal information using commercially reasonable efforts.

NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR ANY WIRELESS NETWORK CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE PERFECTLY SECURED. AS A RESULT, WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USING COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE AND INDUSTRY STANDARD ENCRYPTION TECHNOLOGY, WE CANNOT ENSURE OR GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

In the Event of a Security Breach of Your Personal Information

If we determine that your personal information has or may reasonably have been disclosed due to a security breach of our systems, we will notify you in accordance with and to the extent required by applicable state and federal law using the information that we have on file.

Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon their posting to the Website. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by conspicuously posting the changes on the Website. Information collected before changes are made will be treated in accordance with the previous Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Website after the effective date of a modified privacy policy will indicate your agreement to any modified terms.  Each version of our Privacy Policy will be prominently marked with an effective date.

Contact Information

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you have the right to file a complaint.  You may do so by either contacting the CIOX Compliance Connection 844-822-3809 or write to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

X